ApideckTape
← Embedded Finance Index 2026

Split Pay

“Can a bill-timing fintech replace FICO-based consumer credit by using real-time cash-flow AI to float large recurring payments for the paycheck-to-paycheck majority?”

HQUnited States
Total raised$125 million
Latest roundSeries B, 2026
IndustryFintech / Consumer banking
The story

Split Pay (operated by Visible Ideas, Inc.) launched as a rental-payment timing solution for the ~67% of Americans living paycheck to paycheck, letting renters pay their full rent on the due date while floating up to 50% for up to 30 days at a 2% fee. The company built a proprietary cash-flow underwriting engine called Lens AI to replace FICO-based credit checks, expanding approvals to previously excluded segments. It has since expanded beyond rent to mortgages and car payments, and is preparing to launch a Visa credit card, positioning itself as a broad bill-timing infrastructure layer for households.

Last 12 months
2026-09
Product timeline
2026
Reported $1B+ in bills split and 150,000+ members on the platform.· banking
2026
Raised $125 million in combined Series A and Series B funding led by Khosla Ventures, joined by Thrive Capital and Max Levchin.· banking
2026
Announced forthcoming low-APR Visa credit card product.· card
2026
Expanded bill-splitting beyond rent to include mortgage and car payments, with insurance and other bills flagged as coming soon.· banking
The stack
6 layers disclosed in Split Pay’s embedded-finance stack
Payments / PSP
Dwolla
Money movement
in the full report
Banking / BaaS
in the full report
Lending
in the full report
Open banking
in the full report
Sponsor bank
in the full report
Accounting gap: minor
9 more providers across 5 layers, with confidence-scored evidence and source URLs, are in the Embedded Finance Index report.

Split Pay — frequently asked

What bank does Split Pay use?

Split Pay discloses Evolve Bank & Trust as its banking provider, with Lead Bank as its sponsor bank, according to the Embedded Finance Index 2026.

Is Split Pay a bank?

Split Pay does not disclose a bank charter of its own; its banking services are provided through Lead Bank.

Who is Split Pay's payment processor?

Split Pay processes payments through Dwolla. Disclosed money-movement rails: ACH.

Who provides Split Pay's lending?

Split Pay's lending and capital products are provided by Evolve Bank & Trust and Lead Bank.

Which open banking provider does Split Pay use?

Split Pay connects to bank accounts through Plaid.

What is Split Pay's embedded finance stack?

The Embedded Finance Index 2026 maps 6 layers in Split Pay's stack: Payments / PSP (Dwolla); Money movement (ACH); Banking / BaaS (Evolve Bank & Trust); Lending (Evolve Bank & Trust, Lead Bank, Split Pay Line of Credit and Bill-timing float (up to 50% of bill for up to 30 days)); Open banking (Plaid); Sponsor bank (Evolve Bank & Trust and Lead Bank).

Where is Split Pay headquartered?

Split Pay is headquartered in United States.

How much funding has Split Pay raised?

Split Pay has raised $125 million in total (latest round: Series B, 2026).

Benchmark your own stack

Request an embedded finance strategy assessment

Get a read on where your own stack stands against Split Pay and the rest of its category — what they built versus bought, which providers they use, and where the gaps in your own strategy and competitive set actually are.

  • Your category, mappedHow your stack compares to Split Pay and the other companies in its category.
  • Build vs. buyWhere a provider relationship would close a gap faster than building it.
  • A named analyst, not a form replyA short call to scope what's actually worth assessing for you.

No newsletter, no sharing your address. We use this to reach out about the assessment and nothing else.